background image

Privacy Notice

Introduction

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Notice describes Crimson Global Academy(CGA)’s policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

How we collect and use (process) your personal information

Seminars / Webinars:

  1. CGA hosts and participates in many events throughout the year. These include in-person seminars, school talks, public expo booths and webinars. If you register for one of our events, we will collect your name and contact information, which we will store in our database(s) and use to provide you with information and services associated with the event. We process this information to fulfill the order you have made to receive the event or web conference services.
  2. We keep a record of your participation in CGA events as an attendee. This information may be used to provide you with information about our other events, information or Crimson-related services. It may also be used to help CGA understand our students and their guardians needs and interests to better tailor our products and services to meet your needs.

Use of the crimsonglobalacademy.school Website (Marketing Website contact form, Conversion calculators, eBook/Blog downloads)

As is true of most other websites, CGA’s website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region, or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system, and other usage information about the use of CGA’s website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. CGA’s website also uses cookies and web beacons. It does not track users when they cross to third-party websites, does not provide targeted advertising to them, and therefore Do Not Track (DNT) signals do not apply to CGA. CGA has a legitimate interest in understanding how customers and potential customers use its website. This assists CGA with providing more relevant products and services, with communicating value to our subscribers, and with providing appropriate staffing to meet potential customers and customer needs.

Cookies and web beacons

  • Cookies are pieces of data that a website transfers to a user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Web beacons are transparent pixel images that are used in collecting information about website usage, e-mail response, and tracking. The Site uses cookies and Web beacons to provide enhanced functionality on the site (e.g., user ID and password prompts, and event registration) and aggregate traffic data (e.g., what pages are the most popular). These cookies may be delivered in a first-party or third-party context. CGA may also use cookies and web beacons in association with e-mails delivered by CGA. Our Site also captures limited information (user-agent, HTTP referrer, last URL requested by the user, client-side and server-side clickstream) about visits to our Site; we may use this information to analyze general traffic patterns and to perform routine system maintenance. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies and web beacons, please consult the privacy features in your browser.
  • CGA’s website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using the CGA website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
  • CGA also uses a marketing database management program that deploys a cookie when a user interacts with a marketing communication, such as a marketing email or a marketing-based landing page on our website. This cookie collects personal information such as your name, which pages you visit the CGA website, your history arriving at CGA website, and the like. We use this information to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. You may set your browser to block these cookies.
  • By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

Cookies and web beacons

  • Cookies are pieces of data that a website transfers to a user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Web beacons are transparent pixel images that are used in collecting information about website usage, e-mail response, and tracking. The Site uses cookies and Web beacons to provide enhanced functionality on the site (e.g., user ID and password prompts, and event registration) and aggregate traffic

When and how we share information with others

Information you’ve entered into our CGA contact forms are maintained in association with a user profile. The personal information CGA collects from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in the United States. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval. On occasion, CGA engages third parties to mail information to you.

Crimson may enter into arrangements with third parties in which such third parties will promote Crimson’s services on their websites. If you are interested in such services, you will be asked to share personal information to receive more information about the services. In some cases, the third party will collect personal information and provide it to Crimson at your direction. In other cases, Crimson will collect personal information from you directly and provide it to such third party, in which case the third party may use your personal information in accordance with their privacy policy as though you had provided it directly to such third party. Your personal information will be subject to such third party’s privacy policy as well as Crimson’s privacy policy.

We do not otherwise – with the exception of the cases noted above - reveal your personal data to third parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) it’s in connection with CGA hosted and CGA co-sponsored conferences as described above; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (4) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (5) to address emergencies or acts of God; or (6) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf. We may also gather aggregated data about our members and Site visitors and disclose the results of such aggregated (but not personally identifiable) information to our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

CGA’s website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or share information from CGA website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personal data.

Data subject rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data CGA collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@crimsoneducation.org.

If you wish to confirm that CGA is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data CGA may have about you, please contact us at privacy@crimsoneducation.org.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside CGA might have received the data from CGA; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to CGA); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by CGA if it is inaccurate. You may request that CGA erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that CGA cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how CGA processes your personal data. When technically feasible, CGA will—at your request—provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost upon request made to CGA at privacy@crimsoneducation.org. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, CGA will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, CGA will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.

Data storage and retention

Your personal data is stored by CGA on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services CGA engages, these services are stored across the globe and are managed and maintained by their professional teams. CGA retains data for the duration of the customer’s business relationship with CGA and for a period of time thereafter to allow members to recover accounts if they decide to renew, to analyze the data for CGA’s own operations, and for historical and archiving purposes associated with CGA’s history as a membership association. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact CGA’s privacy officer at privacy@crimsoneducation.org.

Changes and updates to the Privacy Notice

As our organization, membership and benefits change from time to time, this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use at this Site. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions and will e-mail CGA members of material changes thereto, but you should check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

Questions, concerns, or complaints Please contact CGA’s privacy officer:

Privacy Officer

CGA

℅ KPMG

18 Viaduct Harbour Avenue Maritime Square Auckland 1010 New Zealand

privacy@crimsoneducation.org.

+64 9 366 4665